Help With Supports on Small Box Print

Hi All,

Only been using the X1 for a few days and have completed several good prints. However I ran into an issue with my latest print and hope someone can offer some advice.
I am printing this 2x2 small box Tanos 2x2 and on the first two attempts the print detached from the plate and I had to cancel the print. I realised this was probably due to the small area actually in contact with the build plate. I therefore added supports as advised by the maker. This fixed the issue but I think it’s very wasteful of filament the way I printed it. I loaded the support material for PLA and this meant the printer had to swap between the main print filament and the support material for the first 60 or so layers - slow and wasteful.

So, apart from using the normal PLA as support, is there a better way to print this? What would you do to minimise waste on this print?

I’m using the supplied Textured PEI plate and Basic PLA as print filament.

Providing pictures of how you are slicing the model would be very helpful.

From the sounds of it you might be able to simply add a brim to the part to keep it adhered. From the looks of the model, the printer should be able to bridge the the gaps in the model without the use of support. Alternatively, using standard support generation without the use of the “Support” material interface is what most people do.

Looking to the model you printed, it doesn’t need supports. As you are new to printing, did you cleaned the plate before you tried to print? Make sure the plate is clean and degreased otherwise the print won’t stick. If the item you try to print has a small base you can try indeed the already suggested brim, this enlarges the base therefore enlarges the stickyness to the bed.

1 Like

Thanks for the replies. I’ll try and get some photos of the slicing tomorrow but all I did was import the STL file and sliced using the default settings.

I didn’t think I needed supports either and this is the first print which detached. I am scrupulous with cleaning the build plate so it was definitely clean on both prints were it detached.

When you mention using a brim, how is that added to the model? Is there some tutorial for this type of addition to a model?

Thanks for all the input.

Edit: Just found the wiki article from Bambu Labs on brim. Will look at this tomorrow.

I’ve attached two photos of the slicing, one without brim and the other with brim. Both show 4 clones of the model but, without brim, one of the models always detaches. I haven’t printed with the brim active yet as wanted opinions on recommended settings before running a print.

How easy is it to remove the brim after printing and is it better to increase the brim-object gap or leave at default of 0.1mm?

Thanks again for any input.


Use the glue stick.

Best regards!

You are only supposed to use the support for PLA for an interface layer, not for the whole support.

No glue stick supplied now with the X1 C - only comes with textured PEI plate.

I recently did a print that used brims and found them quite easy to remove, its basically peeling ,i also have a tendancy to leave set settings as they are be it a default or design ,another option would be to add plates and split the models up and print them individually

1 Like

Thanks, all a learning curve! From what others have said, support shouldn’t be required at all. A brim added should, in theory, fix the issue.

1 Like

Keep in mind that the brim-object gap of 0.1 may or may not be enough. Sometimes you need a 0 brim-object gap or the part will just separate from the brim when it warps. A deburring tool works well to trim the remnants of the brim.

1 Like

Thanks. I’m printing now with the default brim settings and will see how that works out…

It’s reached the same point as previously and one corner of the same model is beginning to lift. It’s still printing but I suspect it will detach soon.

Bumping up the bed temp 5-10c can make a difference in adhesion. Using a brim with 0 object gap is also where I would start. How are you cleaning your bed?

Thanks for the reply. Amazingly it’s still printing so well beyond the previous attempts.

I’ll try 0 brim object gap in future prints and see if that helps.

I started using 100% IPA and then read this wasn’t recommended on the textured plate so have been using quality washing up liquid and warm water to clean thoroughly and dry with microfibre cloth.

All my other prints have been perfect with no adhesion problems at all - it’s just these models causing an issue.

1 Like

Would it not be better to use a raft rather than a brim ? as i understand it brims only really attach to an outer wall which could be why the print is still lifting , where as the print will sit on a raft which should help hold it in place ,

With the technology of build plates today I would not recommend using a raft.

I just recently printed an oddly shaped box that took up almost the whole plate. I used a 20mm brim with 0 brim object gap. Textured plate, no glue. Previously, for much smaller objects, I would always get a line at the part where the the box transitions from the bottom to the wall.

I knew I would get the same issue or worse because the box was big, but I saw a post from @JonRaymond and one of his suggestions was the 0 gap brim. The box was perfect except for two small sections where the box was too close to the edge so the brim was too narrow. I was surprised at how well it worked.

You can clearly see the brim isnt working for that individual part
personaly id seperate them, move the offending part to an individual plate if thats the case , as its warping and unattached in its place.

Because often with .1 object gap the brim doesn’t actually attach to the part. At least this is what I have found.

1 Like